Kentucky Derby Odds

38
SHARES
2014-kentucky-derby-odds

Spring is here, thus the constant updating of the 2014 Kentucky Derby Odds has begun here at BetVega. The derby has become one of the biggest social events of the year with celebrities flocking to Churchill Downs to experience the most exciting horse race in the USA.

With just three weeks to go until the Kentucky Derby, California Chrome is your 3-1 favorite at online sportsbook Bovada. California Chrome is the leader in the 2014 Kentucky Derby Points Standings with 150 points and looks likely to be the betting favorite when the race goes off on May 3, 2014.


** USE YOUR FREE $250 KENTUCKY DERBY BET! **

Odds To Win Kentucky Derby 2014:

(updated 4/12/14)

Bayern 16/1
Bobby’s Kitten 30/1
Bond Holder 50/1
Cairo Prince 14/1
California Chrome 3/1
Candy Boy 25/1
General A Rod 25/1
Havana 25/1
Hoppertunity 16/1
Intense Holiday 20/1
Mexikoma 33/1
Midnight Hawk 33/1
Noble Moon 50/1
Ride On Curlin 30/1
Rise Up 50/1
Samraat 20/1
Social Inclusion 20/1
Strong Mandate 25/1
Tamarando 25/1
Tap It Rich 50/1
Tapiture 20/1
Tonalist 50/1
Uncle Sigh 40/1
Vicars In Trouble 10/1
Wildcat Red 20/1
Chitu 25/1
In Trouble 33/1
We Miss Artie 33/1
Constitution 8/1
Ring Weekend 25/1
Toast Of New York 14/1
Wicked Strong 8/1

Previous Kentucky Derby Winners:

YEAR HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER TIME
2013 Orb Joel Rosario Claude R. McGaughey III Janney, III, Stuart S. and Phipps Stable 2:02.89
2012 I’ll Have Another M. Gutierrez D. O’Neill Reddam Racing 2:01.83
2011 Animal Kingdom J. Velazquez H. G. Motion Team Valor 2:02.04
2010 Super Saver C. Borel T. Pletcher WinStar Farm 2:04.45
2009 Mine That Bird C. Borel B. Woolley Double Eagle Ranch 2:02.66
2008 Big Brown K. Desormeaux R. Dutrow IEAH Stables, Pompa et al 2:01.82
2007 Street Sense C. Borel C. Nafzger James Tafel 2:02.17
2006 Barbaro    
E. Prado M. Matz Roy & Gretchen Jackson 2:01.36
2005 Giacomo M. Smith J. Sherrifs Mr. and Mrs. Jerome Moss 2:02.75
2004 Smarty Jones  
S. Elliott J. Servis Someday Farm 2:04.06
2003 Funny Cide J. Santos B. Tagg Sackatoga Stable 2:01.19
2002 War Emblem V. Espinoza B. Baffert Thoroughbred Corp. 2:01.13
2001 Monarchos J. Chavez J. T. Ward John C. Oxley 1:59.97
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus K. Desormeaux N. Drysdale Fusao Sekiguchi 2:01.12
1999 Charismatic C. Antley D.W. Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis 2:03.29
1998 Real Quiet K. Desormeaux B. Baffert M. Pegram 2:02.38
1997 Silver Charm G. Stevens B. Baffert Bob & Beverly Lewis 2:02.44
1996 Grindstone J. Bailey D.W. Lukas Overbrook Farm 2:01.06
1995 Thunder Gulch G. Stevens D.W. Lukas M. Tabor 2:01.27
1994 Go for Gin C. McCarron N. Zito Condren, Cornacchia 2:03.72
1993 Sea Hero J. Bailey M. Miller Rokeby Stable 2:02.42
1992 Lil E. Tee P. Day L. Whiting W.C. Partee 2:03.04
1991 Strike the Gold C. Antley N. Zito Brophy, Condren, Cornacchia 2:03.08
1990 Unbridled C. Perret C. Nafzgar F.A. Genter Stable Inc. 2:02:00
1989 Sunday Silence P. Valenzuela C. Whittingham Hancock III/ Gaillard/ Whittingham 2:05:00
1988 Winning Colors G. Stevens D.W. Lukas E.V. Klein 2:02 1/5
1987 Alysheba C. McCarron J. Van Berg Dorothy & Pamela Scharbauer 2:03 2/5
1986 Ferdinand W. Shoemaker C. Whittingham Mrs. Elizabeth A. Keck 2:02 4/5
1985 Spend a Buck A. Cordero Jr. C. Gambolati Hunter Farm 2:00 1/5
1984 Swale L. Pincay Jr. W. Stephens Claiborne Farm 2:02 2/5
1983 Sunny’s Halo E. Delahoussaye D. Cross Jr. D.J. Foster Stable 2:02 1/5
1982 Gato Del Sol E. Delahoussaye E. Gregson Hancock, Peters 2:02 3/5
1981 Pleasant Colony J. Velasquez J. Campo Buckland Farm 2:02:00
1980 Genuine Risk J. Vasquez L. Jolley Mrs. B.R. Firestone 2:02:00
1979 Spectacular Bid R. Franklin G. Delp Hawksworth Farm 2:02 2/5
1978 Affirmed S. Cauthen L. Barrera Harbor View Farm 2:01 1/5
1977 Seattle Slew J. Cruguet W. Turner Karen L. Taylor 2:02 1/5
1976 Bold Forbes A. Cordero Jr. L. Barrera E.R. Tizol 2:01 3/5
1975 Foolish Pleasure J. Vasquez L. Jolley John L. Greer 2:02:00
1974 Cannonade A. Cordero Jr. W. Stephens J.M. Olin 2:04:00
1973 Secretariat R. Turcotte L. Laurin Meadow Stable 1:59 2/5
1972 Riva Ridge R. Turcotte L. Laurin Meadow Stable 2:01 4/5
1971 Canonero II G. Avila J. Arius E. Caibett 2:03 1/5
1970 Dust Commander M. Manganello D. Combs R.E. Lehmann 2:03 2/5
1969 Majestic Prince J. Longden W. Hartack Frank McMahon 2:01 4/5
1968 Forward Pass I. Valenzuela H. Forrest Calumet Farm 2:02 1/5
1967 Proud Clarion R. Ussery L. Gentry Darby Dan Farm 2:00 3/5
1966 Kauai King D. Brumfield H. Forrest Ford Stable 2:02:00
1965 Lucky Debonair W. Shoemaker F. Catrone Mrs. Ada Rice 2:01 1/5
1964 Northern Dancer W. Hartak H. Luro Windfields Farm 2:00:00
1963 Chateaugay B. Baeza J.P. Conway Darby Dan Farm 2:01 4/5
1962 Decidedly W. Hartak H. Luro El Peco Ranch 2:00 2/5
1961 Carry Back J. Sellers J.A. Price Mrs. Katherine Price 2:04:00
1960 Venetian Way W. Hartack V. Sovinski Sunny Blue Farm 2:02 2/5
1959 Tomy Lee W. Shoemaker F. Turner Jr. M/M F. Turner Jr. 2:02 1/5
1958 Tim Tam I. Valenzuela H.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:05:00
1957 Iron Liege W. Hartak H.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:02 1/5
1956 Needles D. Erb H.L. Fontaine D & H Stable 2:03 2/5
1955 Swaps W. Shoemaker M.A. Tenney R.C. Ellsworth 2:01 4/5
1954 Determine R. York W. Molter A.J. Crevolin 2:03:00
1953 Dark Star H. Moreno E. Hayward Cain Hoy Stable 2:02:00
1952 Hill Gail E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:01 3/5
1951 Count Turf C. McCreary S. Rutchick J.J. Amiel 2:02 3/5
1950 Middleground W. Boland M. Hirsch King Ranch 2:01 3/5
1949 Ponder S. Brooks B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:04 1/5
1948 Citation E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:05 2/5
1947 Jet Pilot E. Guerin T. Smith Maine Chance Farm 2:06 4/5
1946 Assault W. Mehrtens M. Hirsch King Ranch 2:06 3/5
1945 Hoop Jr. E. Arcaro I. Parke F.W. Hooper 2:07:00
1944 Pensive C. McCreary B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:04 1/5
1943 Count Fleet J. Longden G.D. Cameron Mrs. John D. Hertz 2:04:00
1942 Shut Out W.D. Wright J.M. Gaver Greentree Stable 2:04 2/5
1941 Whirlaway E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:01 2/5
1940 Gallahadion C. Bierman R. Waldron Milky Way Farm 2:05:00
1939 Johnstown J. Stout J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:03 2/5
1938 Lawrin E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Woolford Farm 2:04 4/5
1937 War Admiral C. Kurtsinger G. Conway Glen Riddle Farms 2:03 1/5
1936 Bold Venture I. Hanford M. Hirsch M.L. Schwartz 2:03 3/5
1935 Omaha W. Saunders J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:05:00
1934 Cavalcade M. Garner R.A. Smith Brookmeade Stable 2:04:00
1933 Brokers Tip D. Meade H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:06 4/5
1932 Burgoo King E. James H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:05 1/5
1931 Twenty Grand C. Kurtsinger J. Rowe Jr. Greentree Stable 2:01 4/5
1930 Gallant Fox E. Sande J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:07 3/5
1929 Clyde Van Dusen L. McAtee C.V. Dusen H.P. Gardner 2:10 4/5
1928 Reigh Count C. Lang B.S. Mitchell Mrs. John D. Hertz 2:10 2/5
1927 Whiskery L. McAtee F. Hopkins H.P. Whitney 2:06:00
1926 Bubbling Over A. Johnson H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:03 4/5
1925 Flying Ebony E. Sande W.B. Duke G.A. Cochran 2:07 3/5
1924 Black Gold J.D. Mooney H. Webb Mrs. R.M. Hoots 2:05 1/5
1923 Zev E. Sande D.J. Leary Rancocas Stable 2:05 2/5
1922 Morvich A. Johnson F. Burlew Ben Block 2:04 3/5
1921 Behave Yourself C. Thompson H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:04 1/5
1920 Paul Jones T. Rice W. Garth Ral Parr 2:09:00
1919 Sir Barton J. Loftus H.G. Bedwell J.K.L. Ross 2:09 4/5
1918 Exterminator W. Knapp H. McDaniel W.S. Kilmer 2:10 4/5
1917 Omar Khayyam C. Borel C.T. Paterson Billings, Johnson 2:04 3/5
1916 George Smith J. Loftus H. Hughes J. Sanford 2:04:00
1915 Regret J. Notter J. Rowe Sr. H.P. Whitney 2:05 2/5
1914 Old Rosebud J. McCabe F.D. Weir H.C. Applegate 2:03 2/5
1913 Donerail R. Goose T.P. Hayes T.P. Hayes 2:04 4/5
1912 Worth C.H. Shilling F.M. Taylor H.C. Hallenbeck 2:09 2/5
1911 Meridian G. Archibald A. Ewing R.F. Carman 2:05:00
1910 Donau F. Herbert G. Ham W. Gerst 2:06 2/5
1909 Wintergreen W. Powers C. Mack J.B. Respess 2:08 1/5
1908 Stone Street A. Pickens J.W. Hall C.E. & J.W. Hamilton 2:15 1/5
1907 Pink Star A. Minder W.H. Fizer J. Hal Woodford 2:12 3/5
1906 Sir Huon R. Troxler P. Coyne G.J. Long 2:08 4/5
1905 Agile J. Martin R. Tucker S.S. Brown 2:10 4/5
1904 Elwood F. Prior C.E. Durnell Mrs. Charles Durnell 2:08 1/2
1903 Judge Himes H. Booker J.P. Mayberry C.R. Ellison 2:09:00
1902 Alan-a-Dale J. Winkfield T.C. McDowell T.C. McDowell 2:08 3/4
1901 His Eminence J. Winkfield F.B. Van Meter F.B. Van Meter 2:07 3/4
1900 Lieut. Gibson J. Boland C.H. Hughes Charles H. Smith 2:06 1/4
1899 Manuel F. Taral R. Walden A.H. & D.H. Morris 2:12:00
1898 Plaudit W. Simms J.E. Madden J.E. Madden 2:09:00
1897 Typhoon II F. Garner J.C. Cahn J.C. Cahn 2:12 1/2
1896 Ben Brush W. Simms H. Campbell M.F. Dwyer 2:07 3/4
1895 Halma J. Perkins B. McClelland B. McClelland 2:37 1/2
1894 Chant F. Goodale E. Leigh Leigh, Rose 2:41:00
1893 Lookout E. Kunze W. McDaniel Cushing, Orth 2:39 1/4
1892 Azra A. Clayton J.H. Morris Bashford Manor 2:41 1/2
1891 Kingman I. Murphy D. Allen Jacobin Stable 2:52 1/4
1890 Riley I. Murphy E. Corrigan E. Corrigan 2:45:00
1889 Spokane T. Kiley J. Rodegap Noah Armstrong 2:34 1/2
1888 Macbeth II G. Covington J. Campbell Chicago Stable 2:38 1/4
1887 Montrose I. Lewis J. McGinty Labold Bros. 2:39 1/4
1886 Ben Ali P. Duffy J. Murphy J.B. Haggin 2:36 1/2
1885 Joe Cotton E. Henderson A. Perry J.T. Williams 2:37 1/4
1884 Buchanan I. Murphy W. Bird Cottrill & Brown 2:40 1/4
1883 Leonatus W. Donahue R. Colston Chinn & Morgan 2:43
1882 Apollo B. Hurd G.B. Morris Morris, Patton 2:40 1/4
1881 Hindoo J. McLaughlin J. Rowe Sr. Dwyer Bros. 2:40
1880 Fonso G. Lewis T. Hutsell J.S. Shawhan 2:37 1/2
1879 Lord Murphy C. Shauer G. Rice G.W. Darden & Co. 2:37
1878 Day Star J. Carter L. Paul T.J. Nichols 2:37 1/4
1877 Baden Baden W. Walker E. Brown Daniel Swigert 2:38
1876 Vagrant R. Swim J. Williams William Astor 2:38 1/4
1875 Aristides O. Lewis A. Williams H.P. McGrath 2:37 3/4