Top Cappers on betvega

Trev Rogers

Trev Rogers

2014 HANDICAPPING CHAMPION!

Steve Merril

Steve Merril

Steve Merril finished 2014 as the #6 overall ranked handicapper!

Jimmy Boyd

Jimmy Boyd

$1,000 Players Are Up Over $30,000+ YTD!

Jack Jones

Jack Jones

Jack was No. 2 Ranked Overall Handicapper on BetVega in 2014!

Kentucky Derby Odds 2015

Kentucky-Derby-odds-2015

Spring is almost here, thus the constant updating of the 2015 Kentucky Derby Odds has begun here at BetVega. The derby has become one of the biggest social events of the year with celebrities flocking to Churchill Downs to experience the most exciting horse race in the USA.

ODDS TO WIN THE KENTUCKY DERBY:

Dortmund +600
American Pharoah +1000
Texas Red +1100
Carpe Diem +1200
Upstart +1500
Ocean Knight +1600
Imperia +1800
Far From Over +1900
Firing Line +2000
Khozan +2200
El Kabeir +2400
Itsaknockout +2800
Lord Nelson +2800
Ocho Ocho Ocho +3000
Frosted +3300
International Star +3300
Jesss Dream +3300
Prospect Park +3300
Punctuate +3300
The Great War +3300
Bolo +4000
Gorgeous Bird +4000
Competitive Edge +4500
Metaboss +4500
Bold Conquest +5000
Cross The Line +5000
Far Right +5000
Mr Z +5000
Tiznow R J +5000
War Story +5000
Materiality +5500
Ostrolenka +5500
Daredevil +6500
Acceptance +7000
Blofeld +7000
Cozmic One +7000
Cyrus Alexander +7000
Mawthooq +7000
Souper Colossal +7000
Conquest Bigluck E +7500
Indianaughty +7500
Maftool +7500
Rock Shandy +7500
J S Bach +8500
Cinco Charlie +9900
Bluegrass Singer +10000
Divining Rod +10000
Eagle +10000
Hashtag Bourbon +10000
Keen Ice +10000
Madefromlucky +10000
Mubtaahij +10000
My Johnny Be Good +10000
Spring Quality +10000
The Gomper +10000
Conquest Typhoon +11000
Barbados +12500
Classy Class +12500
Frammento +12500
Majestic Affair +12500
Nasa +12500
One Lucky Dane +12500
Sir Sampson +12500
Aldrin +15000
Bayerd +15000
Bench Warrant +15000
Danzig Moon +15000
Dontbetwithbruno +15000
Henry Jones +15000
Hero Ten All +15000
Nob Hill +15000
Tizcano +15000
Tough Customer +15000
Tradesman +15000
War Dispatch +15000
Cant Happen here +17500
Conquest Boogaloo +17500
Conquest Panthera +17500
Courtier +17500
Danny Boy +17500
Ghost Bay +17500
Gold Shield +17500
Great Stuff +17500
Holy Boss +17500
I Spent It +17500
Private Prospect +17500
Stand And Salute +17500
Tennessee +17500
The Man +17500
Wolf Man Rocket +17500
Amazon King +20000
Amis Flatter +20000
Blame Jim +20000
Bow Tie Boss +20000
Bronze Star +20000
Chief Istan +20000
Conquest Hosilver +20000
Conquest Tsunami +20000
Corps of Discovery +20000
Defondo +20000
Dubai Sky +20000
Firespike +20000
First Down +20000
Flashaway +20000
Hard To Port +20000
Iron Fist +20000
Juan and Bina +20000
Marking +20000
Midhmaar +20000
Moon River +20000
My Point Exactly +20000
Smart Transition +20000
The Truth Or Else +20000
Ultra Sharp +20000
Vici +20000
Why Two +20000
Wisecracker +20000
Z Besha +20000
Exodus +22500
Gustnado +22500
Lieutenant Colonel +22500
Overcontrol +22500
Soul Driver +22500
Startup Nation +22500
Vandalize +22500
Apostrophe +25000
Battle Of Marathon +25000
Calmbeforethestorm +25000
Candy Cowboy +25000
Caribbean Cowboy +25000
Catanova +25000
Curlino +25000
Cyclogenisis +25000
Daddy D T +25000
Face the Music +25000
Field of Courage +25000
Gimmie Da Lute +25000
Golden Actor +25000
Good Luck Gus +25000
Grannys Kitten +25000
Grey Wizard +25000
Henrys Holiday +25000
Highway To Fame +25000
Holiday Camp +25000
Hootenanny +25000
Instant Replay +25000
Island Town +25000
Kentuckian +25000
Leitrim +25000
Luck Of The Kitten +25000
Lucky Player +25000
Madiba +25000
Magic Of Believing +25000
Manchurian +25000
Mischief Clem +25000
Morgans Harbour +25000
Native American +25000
Night Prowler +25000
Passion for Action +25000
Prime Engine +25000
Ready For Rye +25000
Reconfigure +25000
Red Guard +25000
Requite +25000
Ricahrd Pankhurst +25000
Rockinatten +25000
Royal Son +25000
Runhappy +25000
Savoy Stomp +25000
Stars Ride +25000
Street Jersey +25000
Tahkeem +25000
Takeover Target +25000
Tapit Wicked +25000
Task Force Glory +25000
The Wow Signal +25000
Top Clearance +25000
Vision Perfect +25000
Wake Up Nick +25000
Wireless Future +25000
Yiannis +25000
Zandar +25000
Conquest Dreamin +27500
Distant Kingdom +27500
Dynaformersrequest +27500
Johns Success +27500
Kingsport +27500
Kristis Copilot +27500
Lemon Drop Prize +27500
Pain and Misery +27500
Planet +27500
Prophetic +27500
Subtle Indian +27500
Tapitsphere +27500
Treaty Of Rome +27500
War Envoy +27500
War Ride +27500
A Lot +30000
A Rod Again +30000
Adrosa Sky +30000
All Hands +30000
All Rise +30000
Ambidextrous Alex +30000
Astounding +30000
Atta Boy Woody +30000
Bad Read Sanchez +30000
Battle Red +30000
Capitalism +30000
Cardiac +30000
Chestnut Drive +30000
Chicago Son +30000
Chief Kitten +30000
Circus Performer +30000
Cleveland Sound +30000
Combat Driver +30000
Condo Commando +30000
Control Stake +30000
Croninthebarbarian +30000
Da Jenius +30000
Eckersley +30000
Encrypt +30000
Ensign Eli +30000
Extant +30000
Farraj +30000
Funny Questions +30000
Gandono +30000
General Bellamy +30000
Hawkshaw +30000
Hebbronville +30000
Homer Matt +30000
Humor +30000
Indebted +30000
Kamarius +30000
Kantune +30000
Move The Chains +30000
Mr L S Shoe +30000
Nonnas Boy +30000
Offering Plan +30000
One Go All Go +30000
Pride Of Stride +30000
Quality Bird +30000
Quiet Ray +30000
Rare Art +30000
Recount +30000
Revolver +30000
Rule The Waves +30000
Saratoga Heater +30000
Savvy Street +30000
Sea to Sea +30000
Seattle Serenade +30000
Shook Up +30000
Silver Ride +30000
Silverhill +30000
Singing Pass +30000
Skyway +30000
Spotlight +30000
Stalk the Wildcat +30000
Take Charge Brandi +30000
Tencendur +30000
Toasting Master +30000
Two Weeks Off +30000
W V Jetsetter +30000
Waging War +30000
Wayward Kitten +30000
Wicked Rascal +30000
Will Did It +30000
Zips Moondance +30000
Alright Alright +35000
Bear At Last +35000
Big Big Easy +35000
Blue Dancer +35000
Bridled Tranz +35000
Conquest Kronos +35000
Hero of Humor +35000
Joe Franklin +35000
Lawn Ranger +35000
Market Conduct +35000
Mutamakkin +35000
Noconellie +35000
Nublado Bling +35000
Nutty Futty +35000
Oak Brook +35000
Over Ridin Royalty +35000
Rod McLeod +35000
Seattle Boom +35000
Secured Position +35000
Sing Praises +35000
Sky Bistro +35000
Sky Hero +35000
Sky Racer +35000
Strong Coffee +35000
Wild Zambezi +35000
Wildly Brilliant +35000
Yourdreamsormine +35000
Ship Disturber +37500
Animal Instinct +40000
Bollywood +40000
Broken Cloud +40000
Cederberg +40000
Chocopologie +40000
Duff +40000
Easy Comparison +40000
Fortunato +40000
Golden Years +40000
Money Changer +40000
Morning Buzz +40000
No Problem +40000
Private Show +40000
St Joe Bay +40000
Tiz Time to Shine +40000
Awesome Indian +45000
Hero on Saturday +50000
Herriot +50000
Jacques Cartier +50000
Kulak +50000
Passed Due +50000
O B Harbor +60000
R U Watchingbud +60000



** USE YOUR FREE $250 KENTUCKY DERBY BET! **

Previous Kentucky Derby Winners:

YEAR HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER TIME
2014 California Chrome Victor Espinoza Art Sherman Steven Coburn & Perry Martin 2:03.66
2013 Orb Joel Rosario Claude R. McGaughey III Janney, III, Stuart S. and Phipps Stable 2:02.89
2012 I’ll Have Another M. Gutierrez D. O’Neill Reddam Racing 2:01.83
2011 Animal Kingdom J. Velazquez H. G. Motion Team Valor 2:02.04
2010 Super Saver C. Borel T. Pletcher WinStar Farm 2:04.45
2009 Mine That Bird C. Borel B. Woolley Double Eagle Ranch 2:02.66
2008 Big Brown K. Desormeaux R. Dutrow IEAH Stables, Pompa et al 2:01.82
2007 Street Sense C. Borel C. Nafzger James Tafel 2:02.17
2006 Barbaro    
E. Prado M. Matz Roy & Gretchen Jackson 2:01.36
2005 Giacomo M. Smith J. Sherrifs Mr. and Mrs. Jerome Moss 2:02.75
2004 Smarty Jones  
S. Elliott J. Servis Someday Farm 2:04.06
2003 Funny Cide J. Santos B. Tagg Sackatoga Stable 2:01.19
2002 War Emblem V. Espinoza B. Baffert Thoroughbred Corp. 2:01.13
2001 Monarchos J. Chavez J. T. Ward John C. Oxley 1:59.97
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus K. Desormeaux N. Drysdale Fusao Sekiguchi 2:01.12
1999 Charismatic C. Antley D.W. Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis 2:03.29
1998 Real Quiet K. Desormeaux B. Baffert M. Pegram 2:02.38
1997 Silver Charm G. Stevens B. Baffert Bob & Beverly Lewis 2:02.44
1996 Grindstone J. Bailey D.W. Lukas Overbrook Farm 2:01.06
1995 Thunder Gulch G. Stevens D.W. Lukas M. Tabor 2:01.27
1994 Go for Gin C. McCarron N. Zito Condren, Cornacchia 2:03.72
1993 Sea Hero J. Bailey M. Miller Rokeby Stable 2:02.42
1992 Lil E. Tee P. Day L. Whiting W.C. Partee 2:03.04
1991 Strike the Gold C. Antley N. Zito Brophy, Condren, Cornacchia 2:03.08
1990 Unbridled C. Perret C. Nafzgar F.A. Genter Stable Inc. 2:02:00
1989 Sunday Silence P. Valenzuela C. Whittingham Hancock III/ Gaillard/ Whittingham 2:05:00
1988 Winning Colors G. Stevens D.W. Lukas E.V. Klein 2:02 1/5
1987 Alysheba C. McCarron J. Van Berg Dorothy & Pamela Scharbauer 2:03 2/5
1986 Ferdinand W. Shoemaker C. Whittingham Mrs. Elizabeth A. Keck 2:02 4/5
1985 Spend a Buck A. Cordero Jr. C. Gambolati Hunter Farm 2:00 1/5
1984 Swale L. Pincay Jr. W. Stephens Claiborne Farm 2:02 2/5
1983 Sunny’s Halo E. Delahoussaye D. Cross Jr. D.J. Foster Stable 2:02 1/5
1982 Gato Del Sol E. Delahoussaye E. Gregson Hancock, Peters 2:02 3/5
1981 Pleasant Colony J. Velasquez J. Campo Buckland Farm 2:02:00
1980 Genuine Risk J. Vasquez L. Jolley Mrs. B.R. Firestone 2:02:00
1979 Spectacular Bid R. Franklin G. Delp Hawksworth Farm 2:02 2/5
1978 Affirmed S. Cauthen L. Barrera Harbor View Farm 2:01 1/5
1977 Seattle Slew J. Cruguet W. Turner Karen L. Taylor 2:02 1/5
1976 Bold Forbes A. Cordero Jr. L. Barrera E.R. Tizol 2:01 3/5
1975 Foolish Pleasure J. Vasquez L. Jolley John L. Greer 2:02:00
1974 Cannonade A. Cordero Jr. W. Stephens J.M. Olin 2:04:00
1973 Secretariat R. Turcotte L. Laurin Meadow Stable 1:59 2/5
1972 Riva Ridge R. Turcotte L. Laurin Meadow Stable 2:01 4/5
1971 Canonero II G. Avila J. Arius E. Caibett 2:03 1/5
1970 Dust Commander M. Manganello D. Combs R.E. Lehmann 2:03 2/5
1969 Majestic Prince J. Longden W. Hartack Frank McMahon 2:01 4/5
1968 Forward Pass I. Valenzuela H. Forrest Calumet Farm 2:02 1/5
1967 Proud Clarion R. Ussery L. Gentry Darby Dan Farm 2:00 3/5
1966 Kauai King D. Brumfield H. Forrest Ford Stable 2:02:00
1965 Lucky Debonair W. Shoemaker F. Catrone Mrs. Ada Rice 2:01 1/5
1964 Northern Dancer W. Hartak H. Luro Windfields Farm 2:00:00
1963 Chateaugay B. Baeza J.P. Conway Darby Dan Farm 2:01 4/5
1962 Decidedly W. Hartak H. Luro El Peco Ranch 2:00 2/5
1961 Carry Back J. Sellers J.A. Price Mrs. Katherine Price 2:04:00
1960 Venetian Way W. Hartack V. Sovinski Sunny Blue Farm 2:02 2/5
1959 Tomy Lee W. Shoemaker F. Turner Jr. M/M F. Turner Jr. 2:02 1/5
1958 Tim Tam I. Valenzuela H.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:05:00
1957 Iron Liege W. Hartak H.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:02 1/5
1956 Needles D. Erb H.L. Fontaine D & H Stable 2:03 2/5
1955 Swaps W. Shoemaker M.A. Tenney R.C. Ellsworth 2:01 4/5
1954 Determine R. York W. Molter A.J. Crevolin 2:03:00
1953 Dark Star H. Moreno E. Hayward Cain Hoy Stable 2:02:00
1952 Hill Gail E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:01 3/5
1951 Count Turf C. McCreary S. Rutchick J.J. Amiel 2:02 3/5
1950 Middleground W. Boland M. Hirsch King Ranch 2:01 3/5
1949 Ponder S. Brooks B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:04 1/5
1948 Citation E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:05 2/5
1947 Jet Pilot E. Guerin T. Smith Maine Chance Farm 2:06 4/5
1946 Assault W. Mehrtens M. Hirsch King Ranch 2:06 3/5
1945 Hoop Jr. E. Arcaro I. Parke F.W. Hooper 2:07:00
1944 Pensive C. McCreary B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:04 1/5
1943 Count Fleet J. Longden G.D. Cameron Mrs. John D. Hertz 2:04:00
1942 Shut Out W.D. Wright J.M. Gaver Greentree Stable 2:04 2/5
1941 Whirlaway E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:01 2/5
1940 Gallahadion C. Bierman R. Waldron Milky Way Farm 2:05:00
1939 Johnstown J. Stout J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:03 2/5
1938 Lawrin E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Woolford Farm 2:04 4/5
1937 War Admiral C. Kurtsinger G. Conway Glen Riddle Farms 2:03 1/5
1936 Bold Venture I. Hanford M. Hirsch M.L. Schwartz 2:03 3/5
1935 Omaha W. Saunders J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:05:00
1934 Cavalcade M. Garner R.A. Smith Brookmeade Stable 2:04:00
1933 Brokers Tip D. Meade H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:06 4/5
1932 Burgoo King E. James H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:05 1/5
1931 Twenty Grand C. Kurtsinger J. Rowe Jr. Greentree Stable 2:01 4/5
1930 Gallant Fox E. Sande J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:07 3/5
1929 Clyde Van Dusen L. McAtee C.V. Dusen H.P. Gardner 2:10 4/5
1928 Reigh Count C. Lang B.S. Mitchell Mrs. John D. Hertz 2:10 2/5
1927 Whiskery L. McAtee F. Hopkins H.P. Whitney 2:06:00
1926 Bubbling Over A. Johnson H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:03 4/5
1925 Flying Ebony E. Sande W.B. Duke G.A. Cochran 2:07 3/5
1924 Black Gold J.D. Mooney H. Webb Mrs. R.M. Hoots 2:05 1/5
1923 Zev E. Sande D.J. Leary Rancocas Stable 2:05 2/5
1922 Morvich A. Johnson F. Burlew Ben Block 2:04 3/5
1921 Behave Yourself C. Thompson H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:04 1/5
1920 Paul Jones T. Rice W. Garth Ral Parr 2:09:00
1919 Sir Barton J. Loftus H.G. Bedwell J.K.L. Ross 2:09 4/5
1918 Exterminator W. Knapp H. McDaniel W.S. Kilmer 2:10 4/5
1917 Omar Khayyam C. Borel C.T. Paterson Billings, Johnson 2:04 3/5
1916 George Smith J. Loftus H. Hughes J. Sanford 2:04:00
1915 Regret J. Notter J. Rowe Sr. H.P. Whitney 2:05 2/5
1914 Old Rosebud J. McCabe F.D. Weir H.C. Applegate 2:03 2/5
1913 Donerail R. Goose T.P. Hayes T.P. Hayes 2:04 4/5
1912 Worth C.H. Shilling F.M. Taylor H.C. Hallenbeck 2:09 2/5
1911 Meridian G. Archibald A. Ewing R.F. Carman 2:05:00
1910 Donau F. Herbert G. Ham W. Gerst 2:06 2/5
1909 Wintergreen W. Powers C. Mack J.B. Respess 2:08 1/5
1908 Stone Street A. Pickens J.W. Hall C.E. & J.W. Hamilton 2:15 1/5
1907 Pink Star A. Minder W.H. Fizer J. Hal Woodford 2:12 3/5
1906 Sir Huon R. Troxler P. Coyne G.J. Long 2:08 4/5
1905 Agile J. Martin R. Tucker S.S. Brown 2:10 4/5
1904 Elwood F. Prior C.E. Durnell Mrs. Charles Durnell 2:08 1/2
1903 Judge Himes H. Booker J.P. Mayberry C.R. Ellison 2:09:00
1902 Alan-a-Dale J. Winkfield T.C. McDowell T.C. McDowell 2:08 3/4
1901 His Eminence J. Winkfield F.B. Van Meter F.B. Van Meter 2:07 3/4
1900 Lieut. Gibson J. Boland C.H. Hughes Charles H. Smith 2:06 1/4
1899 Manuel F. Taral R. Walden A.H. & D.H. Morris 2:12:00
1898 Plaudit W. Simms J.E. Madden J.E. Madden 2:09:00
1897 Typhoon II F. Garner J.C. Cahn J.C. Cahn 2:12 1/2
1896 Ben Brush W. Simms H. Campbell M.F. Dwyer 2:07 3/4
1895 Halma J. Perkins B. McClelland B. McClelland 2:37 1/2
1894 Chant F. Goodale E. Leigh Leigh, Rose 2:41:00
1893 Lookout E. Kunze W. McDaniel Cushing, Orth 2:39 1/4
1892 Azra A. Clayton J.H. Morris Bashford Manor 2:41 1/2
1891 Kingman I. Murphy D. Allen Jacobin Stable 2:52 1/4
1890 Riley I. Murphy E. Corrigan E. Corrigan 2:45:00
1889 Spokane T. Kiley J. Rodegap Noah Armstrong 2:34 1/2
1888 Macbeth II G. Covington J. Campbell Chicago Stable 2:38 1/4
1887 Montrose I. Lewis J. McGinty Labold Bros. 2:39 1/4
1886 Ben Ali P. Duffy J. Murphy J.B. Haggin 2:36 1/2
1885 Joe Cotton E. Henderson A. Perry J.T. Williams 2:37 1/4
1884 Buchanan I. Murphy W. Bird Cottrill & Brown 2:40 1/4
1883 Leonatus W. Donahue R. Colston Chinn & Morgan 2:43
1882 Apollo B. Hurd G.B. Morris Morris, Patton 2:40 1/4
1881 Hindoo J. McLaughlin J. Rowe Sr. Dwyer Bros. 2:40
1880 Fonso G. Lewis T. Hutsell J.S. Shawhan 2:37 1/2
1879 Lord Murphy C. Shauer G. Rice G.W. Darden & Co. 2:37
1878 Day Star J. Carter L. Paul T.J. Nichols 2:37 1/4
1877 Baden Baden W. Walker E. Brown Daniel Swigert 2:38
1876 Vagrant R. Swim J. Williams William Astor 2:38 1/4
1875 Aristides O. Lewis A. Williams H.P. McGrath 2:37 3/4

 

 

Trev Rogers

Trev Rogers

Handicapper on BetVega.com
Follow Trev on Twitter and Google+ . You can also see Trev Rogers Picks here on BetVega.com.
Trev Rogers

Latest posts by Trev Rogers (see all)

star Recent handicapping champs star