British Open Odds 2019: Who is Favored To Win?

2019 British Open General Info


WHEN & WHERE?

The 2019 British Open or Open Championship, will take place at Royal Portrush, North Ireland from July 18-21. This will be the final Major of the 2019 PGA golf betting season.


HOW TO WATCH THE BRITISH OPEN ON TV

The 2019 Open Championship will be televised on NBC and the Golf Channel. The first two rounds will air on Golf Channel, which is quite the exposure for the growing NBC channel. NBC will carry the weekend coverage of the Open Championship. Just a warning, Northern Ireland is five hours ahead of New York, so get the coffee ready to watch the early round action.

Odds To Win British Open 2019:

Of the 156 players set to compete, we take a look at the top favorites to win the British Open Championship at major NJ sports betting sites like DraftKings NJ, FanDuel NJ and BetStars (FoxBet). With the launch of PA Online Sports Betting, the Open Championship can now be legally bet online in NJ, PA and Nevada.

Top Favorites To Win

British Open Odds 2019DraftKings Sportsbook NJFanDuel Sportsbook NJBetStars (FOX BET)
Brooks Koepka700800700
Rory McIlroy8008001000
Dustin Johnson100012001200
Tiger Woods120012001100
Justin Rose140018001600
Francesco Molinari200020001600
Jordan Spieth200020001800
Jon Rahm200020002200
Xander Schuaffele220022003000
Rickie Fowler250022002000
Tommy Fleetwood250023002200
Justin Thomas330021002500
Henrik Stenson330033003300
Jason Day330029003300
Adam Scott330037004000
Patrick Cantley330029004000
Sergio Garcia400041003300
Hideki Matsuyama400039004000
Paul Casey400036004000


Full List of Odds

Brooks Koepka 6-1
Rory McIlroy 10-1
Dustin Johnson 12-1
Tiger Woods 12-1
Justin Rose 16-1
Jordan Spieth 20-1
Francesco Molinari 20-1
Rickie Fowler 20-1
Jon Rahm 20-1
Xander Schauffele 25-1
Patrick Cantlay 25-1
Tommy Fleetwood 25-1
Justin Thomas 30-1
Jason Day 30-1
Adam Scott 30-1
Hideki Matsuyama 40-1
Louis Oosthuizen 40-1
Sergio Garcia 40-1
Matt Kuchar 40-1
Bryson DeChambeau 40-1
Gary Woodland 50-1
Paul Casey 50-1
Tony Finau 50-1
Graeme McDowell 50-1
Phil Mickelson 50-1
Marc Leishman 60-1
Matt Wallace 60-1
Shane Lowry 60-1
Ian Poulter 80-1
Tyrrell Hatton 80-1
Patrick Reed 80-1
Zach Johnson 80-1
Webb Simpson 100-1
Kevin Kisner 100-1
Bubba Watson 100-1
Matthew Fitzpatrick 100-1
Rafa Cabrera-Bello 100-1
Branden Grace 100-1
Brandt Snedeker 125-1
Haotong Li 125-1
Thomas Pieters 125-1
Eddie Pepperell 125-1
Lee Westwood 125-1
Alex Noren 125-1

THE BRITISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP FAQ


Where is The Open Champions this year?

The Open Championship will be played at Royal Portrush in Portrush, Northern Ireland. The Open was played here back in 1951, when Englishman Max Faulkner won the Claret Jug.

What are Tiger Woods odds to win the 2019 Open Championship?

Tiger Woods who won the Masters earlier in the PGA season, is listed at 12-1 or 11-1 at various NJ online sportsbooks. British Open betting numbers in the U.S. will certainly reach a record high in 2019.

What is the prize money for the 2019 Open Championship?

The R&A recently announced that they are increasing the total prize money for The Open by $250,000 to a total of $10.75 million, with the winner banking $1,935,000.

What are the Tee Times for the Open?

Tee times will be announced the week of The Open Championship.

 

Previous British Open Champions

YearChampionCountryWinning Score
2018Francesco MolinariItaly276 (-8)
2017Jordan SpiethUnited States268 (-12)
2016Henrik StensonSweden264 (-20)
2015Zach JohnsonUnited States273
2014Rory McIlroyIreland271 (-7)
2013Phil MickelsonUnited States281 (-3)
2012Ernie ElsSouth Africa273 (-7)
2011Darren ClarkeUK / Northern Ireland275 (-5)
2010Louis OosthuizenSouth Africa272 (-16)
2009Stewart CinkUnited States278 (-2) playoff
2008Pádraig HarringtonIreland283 (+3)
2007Pádraig HarringtonIreland277 (-7) playoff
2006Tiger WoodsUnited States270 (-18)
2005Tiger WoodsUnited States274 (-14)
2004Todd HamiltonUnited States274 (-10) playoff
2003Ben CurtisUnited States283 (-1)
2002Ernie ElsSouth Africa278 (-6) playoff
2001David DuvalUnited States274 (-10)
2000Tiger WoodsUnited States269 (-19)
1999Paul LawrieScotland290 (+6) playoff
1998Mark O’MearaUnited States280 (E) playoff
1997Justin LeonardUnited States272 (-12)
1996Tom LehmanUnited States271 (-13)
1995John DalyUnited States282 (-6) playoff
1994Nick PriceZimbabwe268 (-12)
1993Greg NormanAustralia267 (-13)
1992Nick FaldoEngland272 (-12)
1991Ian Baker-FinchAustralia272 (-8)
1990Nick FaldoEngland270 (-18)
1989Mark CalcavecchiaUnited States275 (-13) playoff
1988Seve BallesterosSpain273 (-11)
1987Nick FaldoEngland279 (-5)
1986Greg NormanAustralia280 (E)
1985Sandy LyleScotland282 (+2)
1984Seve BallesterosSpain276 (-12)
1983Tom WatsonUnited States275 (-9)
1982Tom WatsonUnited States284 (-4)
1981Bill RogersUnited States276 (-4)
1980Tom WatsonUnited States271 (-13)
1979Seve BallesterosSpain283 (-1)
1978Jack NicklausUnited States281 (-7)
1977Tom WatsonUnited States268 (-12)
1976Johnny MillerUnited States279 (-9)
1975Tom WatsonUnited States279 (-5) playoff
1974Gary PlayerSouth Africa282 (-2)
1973Tom WeiskopfUnited States276 (-12)
1972Lee TrevinoUnited States278 (-6)
1971Lee TrevinoUnited States278 (-10)
1970Jack NicklausUnited States283 (-5) playoff
1969Tony JacklinEngland280 (-4)
1968Gary PlayerSouth Africa289 (+1)
1967Roberto DeVicenzoArgentina278 (-10)
1966Jack NicklausUnited States282 (+2)
1965Peter ThomsonAustralia285 (-3)
1964Tony LemaUnited States279 (-9)
1963Bob CharlesNew Zealand277 (-7) playoff
1962Arnold PalmerUnited States276 (-12)
1961Arnold PalmerUnited States284 (-4)
1960Kel NagleAustralia278 (-10)
1959Gary PlayerSouth Africa284 (E)
1958Peter ThomsonAustralia274 (-10) playoff
1957Bobby LockeSouth Africa279 (-9)
1956Peter ThomsonAustralia286 (-2)
1955Peter ThomsonAustralia281 (-7)
1954Peter ThomsonAustralia283 (-5)
1953Ben HoganUnited States282 (-6)
1952Bobby LockeSouth Africa287 (-1)
1951Max FaulknerEngland285 (-3)
1950Bobby LockeSouth Africa279 (-9)
1949Bobby LockeSouth Africa283 (-5)
1948Henry CottonEngland288 (E)
1947Fred DalyNorthern Ireland293 (+5)
1946Sam SneadUnited States290 (+2)
1940-1945not held due to World War II
1939Richard BurtonEngland290
1938Reg WhitcombeEngland295
1937Henry CottonEngland290
1936Alf PadghamEngland287
1935Alf PerryEngland283
1934Henry CottonEngland283
1933Denny ShuteUnited States292 playoff
1932Gene SarazenUnited States283
1931Tommy ArmourUnited States (nat)296
1930Bobby Jones (Amateur)United States291
1929Walter HagenUnited States292
1928Walter HagenUnited States292
1927Bobby Jones (Am)United States285
1926Bobby Jones (Am)United States291
1925Jim BarnesUnited States (nat)300
1924Walter HagenUnited States301
1923Arthur HaversEngland295
1922Walter HagenUnited States300
1921Jock HutchisonUnited States (nat)296 playoff
1920George DuncanScotland303
1915-1919Not held due to World War I
1914Harry VardonJersey306
1913John Henry TaylorEngland304
1912Ted RayJersey295
1911Harry VardonJersey303 playoff
1910James BraidScotland299
1909John Henry TaylorEngland291
1908James BraidScotland291
1907Arnaud MassyFrance312
1906James BraidScotland300
1905James BraidScotland318
1904Jack WhiteScotland296
1903Harry VardonJersey300
1902Sandy HerdScotland307
1901James BraidScotland309
1900John Henry TaylorEngland309
1899Harry VardonJersey310
1898Harry VardonJersey307
1897Harold Hilton (Am)England314
1896Harry VardonJersey316 play off
1895John Henry TaylorEngland332
1894John Henry TaylorEngland326
1893William AuchterlonieScotland322
1892Harold HiltonEngland305
1891Hugh KirkaldyScotland166
1890John Ball (Am)England164
1889Willie Park, JnrScotland155 playoff
1888Jack BurnsScotland171
1887Willie Park, JnrScotland161
1886David BrownScotland157
1885Bob MartinScotland171
1884Jack SimpsonScotland160
1883Willie FernieScotland159 playoff
1882Bob FergusonScotland171
1881Bob FergusonScotland170
1880Bob FergusonScotland162
1879Jamie AndersonScotland169
1878Jamie AndersonScotland157
1877Jamie AndersonScotland160
1876Bob MartinScotland176
1875Willie Park, SnrScotland166
1874Mungo ParkScotland159
1873Tom KiddScotland179
1872Tom Morris, JnrScotland166
1871not held
1870Tom Morris, JnrScotland149
1869Tom Morris, JnrScotland154
1868Tom Morris, JnrScotland157
1867Tom Morris, SnrScotland170
1866Willie Park, SnrScotland169
1865Andrew StrathScotland162
1864Tom Morris, SnrScotland167
1863Willie Park, SnrScotland168
1862Tom Morris, SnrScotland163
1861Tom Morris, SnrScotland163
1860Willie Park, SnrScotland174


Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *