Odds To Win NBA Championship Title 2020: Clippers & Lakers Favored

LA Clippers Favored To Win 2020 NBA Title

We have seen massive odds movement in the odds to win the NBA Championship for the 2019-2020 season. The free agency period has essentially re-shaped the NBA and for the first time ever the LA Clippers are preseason favorites to win the NBA Finals.

While major odds movement has impacted the top favorites to win the NBA title, we have also seen changes in the NBA over-under win totals market. Early NBA Public Bets have also come in heavy on the Lakers and 76ers.

NBA Finals 2020 Champion OddsDraftKings SportsbookFanDuel Sportsbook
Los Angeles Clippers275290
Los Angeles Lakers375480
Milwaukee Bucks600600
Philadelphia 76ers1100900
Golden State Warriors12001200
Houston Rockets14001400
Utah Jazz18001600
Denver Nuggets18001800
Brooklyn Nets22002300
Toronto Raptors22003200
Boston Celtics22002300
Portland Trailblazers33003500
Indiana Pacers50004900
Dallas Mavericks60005500
New Orleans Pelicans60005500
Oklahoma City Thunder60006500
San Antonio Spurs70006500
Miami Heat100008500
Orlando Magic1000011000
Sacramento Kings1000013000
Atlanta Hawks1500018000
Detroit Pistons1500015000
Minnesota Timberwolves1500025000
Chicago Bulls2000021000
New York Knicks2500015000
Washington Wizards5000018000
Charlotte Hornets5000018000
Cleveland Cavaliers5000025000
Memphis Grizzlies5000025000
Phoenix Suns5000025000


How To Approach NBA Futures Odds

The primary focus of NBA wagering involves betting on the point spreads of individual games, however, NBA futures wagers on the NBA Finals Champ are also quite popular among professional sports bettors.

Bookmakers and bettors will look at several factors in the NBA Finals Futures. The top teams from the prior year are usually among the preseason favorites. Free agent signings, trades and draft picks can alter the perceived value of each team in the off-season. Coaching changes can also have an impact.

In the NFL, there are 53 players on each team’s roster. In MLB, each club has a roster of 25 players. In the NBA, there are only 12 players on each squad. Thus, a certain shift in personnel for a team can have a dramatic and rippling effect on the odds in the pool. Hence the importance of betting on the NBA Draft each off-season.

While many casual fans and bettors will get actively involved in Super Bowl betting and World Series odds, they aren’t too active in the NBA Finals. First, the NBA isn’t nearly as popular as the NFL or MLB. Second, it is rare for a long shot to win an NBA title. Because a specific player can be so critical in a team’s value, there are only a small group of teams that have a viable shot at the championship each year. While there are popular teams and long shots that draw interest in pro football and baseball, the NBA betting is usually contained to a select few clubs. Therefore, betting on NBA Futures Champion Odds, is driven by professional gamblers who follow the league closely.

The NBA playoffs can seem like a marathon to fans and bettors of the sport. While the NFL and MLB postseasons last about a month, the NBA playoffs last a couple of months. When the regular season ends, 16 teams advance to the postseason while the other 14 NBA squads are sent home until the next season. So, over half of the clubs in the initial NBA Finals Vegas Futures are still alive when the postseason begins. In contrast, only 8 of 30 teams make the playoffs in baseball with just 12 of 32 squads advancing to the NFL postseason. With a best-of-seven format in all four rounds of the playoffs, underdogs have a difficult time sticking around against superior teams that have a home court advantage.

Previous NBA Champions List

wdt_ID Year Champion Results Opponent
1 2018 GS Warriors 4-0 Cleveland Cavs
2 2017 GS Warriors 4-1 Cleveland Cavs
3 2016 Cleveland Cavs 4-3 GS Warriors
4 2015 GS Warriors 4-2 Cleveland Cavs
5 2014 San Antonio Spurs 4-1 Miami Heat
6 2013 Miami Heat 4-3 San Antonio Spurs
7 2012 Miami Heat 4-1 Oklahoma City Thunder
8 2011 Dallas Mavericks 4-2 Miami Heat
9 2010 Los Angeles Lakers 4-3 Boston Celtics
10 2009 Los Angeles Lakers 4-1 Orlando Magic
Year Champion Results Opponent


Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *