Super Bowl Odds

We are through three weeks of NFL football already, as the season continues to move quickly. Kyle Allen dominated as the Panthers’ quarterback, the Eagles fell to 1-2, the Lions and Bills are 3-0, and the Patriots have still yet to allow an offensive touchdown.

Super Bowl Odds have changed…and drastically for some teams. The NFL is such a week-to-week league, so you can get a plethora of different odds to win the Super Bowl on each team, as long as you follow along week-to-week. There is value to be had.

Here is a look at the movement on Super Bowl Odds at DraftKings Sportsbook after Week 3.

 

Super Bowl Odds Movement By Week 

Team Pre Week 1 Odds Post Week 1 Odds Post Week 2 Odds Post Week 3 Odds Change
Panthers 5000 5000 8000 5000 3000
Colts 5000 8000 6600 4000 2600
Bills 8000 6600 6600 4000 2600
Giants 8000 10000 10000 8000 2000
Lions 10000 15000 6600 5000 1600
49ers 4000 3300 3300 2200 1100
Jaguars 3300 10000 8000 7000 1000
Bears 1600 2500 2800 2000 800
Texans 2200 3000 3300 2500 800
Vikings 2800 2200 2700 2200 500
Packers 2200 1750 1600 1200 400
Chiefs 800 700 700 550 150
Rams 900 1100 900 800 100
Cowboys 2200 1750 1300 1300 0
Saints 900 750 1400 1400 0
Chargers 1400 1750 2500 2500 0
Buccaneers 7500 10000 6600 6600 0
Jets 6000 8000 12500 12500 0
Cardinals 12500 15000 15000 15000 0
Bengals 15000 15000 20000 20000 0
Dolphins 15000 25000 50000 50000 0
Patriots 700 400 333 350 -17
Ravens 3300 2500 2000 2200 -200
Eagles 1200 1100 1400 2000 -600
Falcons 3000 4000 2500 3300 -800
Seahawks 3000 2500 2500 3300 -800
Browns 1400 2200 2000 3000 -1000
Titans 5000 4000 5000 7000 -2000
Steelers 1800 2500 6000 8000 -2000
Broncos 6600 10000 10000 12500 -2500
Raiders 8000 8000 8000 12500 -4500
Redskins 12500 15000 15000 25000 -10000

 

Current Super Bowl Odds For All NFL Teams

TeamDraftKings Sportsbook OddsFanDuel Sportsbook OddsBetRivers Sportsbook Odds
Patriots260260260
Saints700700700
Chiefs900850900
Packers110012001100
49ers110011001100
Eagles170016001700
Rams180021001800
Seahawks180021001800
Cowboys200022002000
Vikings200021002000
Ravens220022002200
Texans220020002200
Bears280030002800
Panthers300031003000
Colts330037003300
Bills400042004000
Browns400055004000
Chargers600065006000
Lions800080008000
Raiders800090008000
Steelers8000110008000
Jaguars100001300010000
Titans100001300010000
Buccaneers125001800012500
Broncos150001300015000
Giants150002000015000
Falcons200002500020000
Cardinals350002500035000
Jets350002500035000
Redskins750002500075000
Bengals10000025000100000
Dolphins150000100000150000

 

Big Increase in Super Bowl Odds

 

Carolina Panthers

Kyle Allen beat Kyler Murray. Again. 

For those wondering, Kyle Allen beat Kyler Murray out at Texas A&M, which then in turn had Murray to transfer. Funny how things happen in circles sometimes.

Either way, Allen seems to be the savior for the Panthers’ Super Bowl odds for the time being. He went 19/26 for 261 and four TD on Sunday, leading the Panthers to a win over the Cardinals. In an iffy NFC South with Drew Brees out awhile, the Bucs struggling, and the Falcons’ inconsistencies…the Panthers’ resurgence has DraftKings Sportsbook moving their odds up from +8000 to +5000.

 

Indianapolis Colts

Andrew Luck retires. Darius Leonard is hurt. It does not matter.

The Colts are still 2-1 and tied for the Texans for the lead in the AFC South. Frank Reich has proven to be an elite football coach in his time in Indianapolis, as the Colts have a very solid roster around Jacoby Brissett. The Colts get the Raiders this week before a battle against the Chiefs, and then we will be able to see exactly where the Colts stand. The Colts are +4000 this week compared to +6600 last week.

 

Buffalo Bills

The Buffalo Bills are 3-0.

Yes, they beat the Jets, Giants, and Bengals. But you can only beat who is on the schedule, and as Bill Parcells said, “You are what your record says you are”.

Let’s see if that is true this week when the Bills take on the New England Patriots, but for now…the Bills are +4000 to win the Super Bowl, up from +6600 last week. Will they be the first team to score an offensive touchdown against the Patriots this year? We’ll see.

 

BIG DECREASE IN SUPER BOWL ODDS

 

Washington Redskins

Case Keenum is a disaster. The Redskins were embarrassed on Monday Night Football 31-15 to the Bears, and the score does not even justify just how poorly the Redskins played. Keenum threw three interceptions, fumbled three times (lost two) and missed a handful of throws. The decision-making just was not there for the Redskins’ QB, and DraftKings Sportsbook has adjusted accordingly, dropping the 0-3 Redskins to +25000 to win the Super Bowl.

 

Oakland Raiders

The Raiders dropped to 1-2 this weekend, getting destroyed by the Vikings 34-14. It may as well have been worse, but the Raiders scored with a minute left in the game.

The Vikings ran for 211 yards on Oakland, and took the wind right out of the Raiders sails, and DraftKings Sportsbook has dropped the Raiders’ Super Bowl odds to +12500. Just Win Baby will probably have to wait another year. Again.

 

Teams to Watch

 

New York Giants

Danny Dimes!

The Giants’ rookie quarterback Daniel Jones has rejuvenated the Giants’ faithful, and it has helped their Super Bowl odds increase to +8000. Are the Giants winning the Super Bowl this year? Not likely, especially with Saquon Barkley out for 1-2 months. But, think about it this way. Arguably the best running back in the NFL got hurt, and the Giants’ Super Bowl odds still increased.

Keep an eye on Jones’ play, as the Giants’ Super Bowl odds may increase with his abilities during the next few weeks. 

 

San Francisco 49ers

Four teams in the NFC are 3-0. The Cowboys, Packers, Rams, and the San Francisco 49ers.

The reason to keep an eye on the Niners is because they are now +2200 to win the Super Bowl, which are amongst the best in the NFL. With that being said, they are 3-0 against the Bucs, Bengals, and Steelers. In Week 4, they get the Browns before traveling to LA to take on the Rams. We will know if the Niners are for real in two weeks, so watch them and their odds!