Super Bowl Odds: Betting Favorites, Historical Point Spreads & Winners

The 2019-2020 NFL season is just around the corner and the betting odds for next Super Bowl champion have arrived.

Coming off of free agency and the NFL Draft, teams are fairly set in stone at this point, minus maybe some veteran cuts or a devastating injury during training camp/preseason.

As you can see from the 2020 Super Bowl Odds below, there are clear Super Bowl favorites versus teams that have, borderline, no chance.

Super Bowl Favorites Include The Cleveland Browns

Perhaps one of the most surprising sights is that the Cleveland Browns are among the favorites to win the 2020 Super Bowl at 14/1 odds. That is crazy when you look back at their history, but times have changed and the Browns are for real! While the Browns are the AFC North favorite, they are in a conference with stiff competition, such as the New England Patriots and Kansas City Chiefs.

While it may be a cliché, the Browns are still a young team that could make a run, but have they reached “Elite” status? Only time will tell. The NFL over-under wins for the Browns are set at 9 wins at most sportsbooks.

Odds To Win The Super Bowl

(updated 7/18/19)

Super Bowl Odds 2020DraftKings SportsbookFanDuel SportsbookFoxBet
New England Patriots700700750
Kansas City Chiefs850800850
New Orleans Saints900900900
Los Angeles Rams10009501000
Philadelphia Eagles120014001600
Indianapolis Colts140015001600
Cleveland Browns140016001700
Los Angeles Chargers150016001300
Chicago Bears180017001400
Green Bay Packers200019002000
Pittsburgh Steelers220021002200
Dallas Cowboys250025001800
Minnesota Vikings250030002500
Jacksonville Jaguars300044004000
Atlanta Falcons330030003000
Baltimore Ravens330036003300
Seattle Seahawks300030002500
Houston Texans330036002800
San Francisco 49ers400030003500
Carolina Panthers400050005000
New York Jets500060007000
New York Giants600070007500
Denver Broncos660065007500
Tennessee Titans660055006000
Tampa Bay Buccaneers750060006600
Oakland Raiders750070007500
Buffalo Bills10000800010000
Washington Redskins1250080006600
Detroit Lions1250080008000
Cincinnati Bengals125001200012500
Arizona Cardinals150001100010000
Miami Dolphins150001500015000

Super Bowl Predictions

Lets take a look at the 3 possible Super Bowl champions coming from 3 different prediction angles.

1. The oddsmaker’s prediction to win the 2020 Super Bowl.
2. A value team with a “solid shot” to win the Lombardi Trophy.
3. Long shot ROI dark horse pick to win Super Bowl 54.

Kansas City Chiefs: Super Bowl Bound

If you go back to last season, the Chiefs were literally an off-sides penalty away from beating the Patriots and moving on to the Super Bowl.
This season, quarterback Patrick Mahomes is now a veteran, coming off an MVP season. KC has an established running game and their secondary has improved immensely from arguably the worst units in all of football. However, there is some controversy that could impact a Super Bowl run. Wide receiver Tyreek Hill has once again been involved in some off-the-field turmoil that could result in a suspension. While he may not be Hill, the Chiefs did draft Mecole Hardman and Sammy Watkins and Travis Kelce are massive weapons.

The Chiefs are primed for success and their 8/1 odds to win the Super Bowl place them as the #2 favorite at most legal online sportsbooks.

Are The Colts Ready To Be Super Bowl Contenders?

Earlier we talked about the Browns and their competition. Well, the Colts are in the position. A young team ready to pop, but they need to get past the “Elite” AFC teams. Colts QB Andrew Luck is a seasoned veteran at this point who is coming off a great season, going 10-6 with a small playoff run.

The Colts offense has a great set of weapons in T.Y. Hilton, Eric Ebron and young star RB Marlon Mack. They also added Parris Campbell and Devin Funchess for roster depth. The Colts defense has been their kryptonite in the past, but after adding players like Justin Houston to help rush the passer, a deep playoff run is possible..

The Colts look like they could go toe-to-toe with the Patriots, though the Chiefs look like a tall-task. Just look at last season where they only put up 13 points on a suspect Chiefs defense. If things fall the right way, the Colts could have a shot and provide great value at 14/1 odds to win the Super Bowl.

Super Bowl ROI Dark Horse Pick: San Francisco 49ers

When it comes to 2020 Super Bowl odds, the 49ers are clearly a long-shot or better known here as a dark horse. The 49ers odds to win the Super Bowl are 40/1 at FanDuel Sportsbook PA.

The 49ers had the #2 NFL draft pick in May. Are they really ready to contend for the Super Bowl? Well, if you’ll recall, the 49ers lost quarterback Jimmy Garoppolo early to an ACL tear. All reports point to healthy and determined Garoppolo for 2019.

The 49ers have a great offensive line, a bunch of young weapons and a defensive line that has some of the best young talent in the league, including top draft choice Nick Bosa.

Again, this is a dark horse option, but they are a bit of an unknown commodity with a full season of Garoppolo. When looking for surprise NFL teams, you need a division that has some holes. Outside of the LA Rams, a wild-card position is wide open in the NFC West.

Super Bowl Coin Toss Results History

One of the most popular Super Bowl Prop Bets is the coin toss. Quite frankly, it’s extremely popular due to a quick payout potential and the simplicity of the bet. It is fun to see the history of the Super Bowl coin results. Recently heads hit 5 years in a row, followed by a 4 year on tails winning the toss. The coin toss result for the last Super Bowl between the Eagles vs. Patriots landed on heads.

wdt_ID Super Bowl Date Heads/Tails Toss Winner Toss Loser
1 LIl Heads New England Philadelphia
2 LI Tails Atlanta New England
3 50 Tails Carolina Denver
4 XLIX Tails Seattle New England
5 XLVIII Tails Seattle Denver
6 XLVII Heads Baltimore San Francisco
7 XLVI Heads New England N.Y. Giants
8 XLV Heads Green Bay Pittsburgh
9 XLIV Heads New Orleans Indianapolis
10 XLIII Heads Arizona Pittsburgh
Super Bowl Date Heads/Tails Toss Winner Toss Loser

Historical Super Bowl Point Spreads Results

How many favorites or underdogs have covered the spread in Super Bowl History? Millions of Americans bet on the Super Bowl each year. For the first time ever, they will be able to place a legal bet on the big game outside of Las Vegas. 9 states in the U.S. now have regulated sports betting within their borders. They include Nevada, Delaware, New Jersey, Mississippi, Rhode Island, Pennsylvania, New Mexico, West Virginia, Washington D.C.

Many of the new sports bettors will be placing a bet on the 2019 Super Bowl matchup. Our table below displays every point spread and over-under total betting line for each Super Bowl. The winning result is included as well.

wdt_ID Super Bowl Year Location Matchup Line (Total) Score ATS Result
1 LII 2018 Minneapolis, MN Philadelphia vs. New England New England -4 (49) Philadelphia 41 New England 33 Underdog-Over
2 LI 2017 Houston, TX Atlanta vs. New Enland New England -3 (57) New England 34 Atlanta 28 (OT) Favorite-Over
3 L 2016 Santa Clara, CA Carolina vs. Denver Carolina -5 (43.5) Denver 24 Carolina 10 Underdog-Under
4 XLIX 2015 Glendale, AZ Seattle vs. New England Pick 'em (47.5) New England 28 Seattle 24 Patriots - Over
5 XLVIIl 2014 East Rutherford,New Jersey Seattle vs Denver Denver -2 (47) Seattle 43 Denver 8 Underdog-Over
6 XLVII 2013 New Orleans, LA SF vs. Baltimore San Francisco -4.5 (48) Baltimore 34 San Francisco 31 Underdog-Over
7 XLVI 2012 Indianapolis, IN NY Giants vs. New England New England -2.5 (53) N.Y. Giants 21 New England 17 Underdog-Under
8 XLV 2011 Arlington, TX Green Bay vs. Pittsburgh Green Bay -3 (45) Green Bay 31 Pittsburgh 25 Favorite-Over
9 XLIV 2010 Miami, FL New Orleans vs. Indianapolis Indianapolis -5 (57) New Orleans 31 Indianapolis 17 Underdog-Under
10 XLIII 2009 Tampa, FL Pittsburgh vs. Arizona Pittsburgh -7 (46) Pittsburgh 27 Arizona 23 Underdog-Over
Super Bowl Year Location Matchup Line (Total) Score ATS Result

Legal Sportsbooks Super Bowl Odds

With legalized sports betting exploding throughout the United States, it is time for us to begin covering Super Bowl Odds from NJ Online Sportsbooks like FanDuel, DraftKings Sportsbook PA, and SugarHouse. Nine states have now legalized sports betting: Nevada, Delaware, New Jersey, Mississippi, Rhode Island, PA Online Sports Betting, New Mexico, West Virginia, Washington D.C.

Legal online sportsbooks and mobile betting apps like William Hill Promo Code have only been launched in NJ and West Virginia so far. That will be changing very soon as Pennsylvania will be launching their online sports betting options very soon. Super Bowl betting activity could be absolutely enormous next year when PA, NJ, NY, MA, DE, and almost every other east coast state has legal sports betting.

Super Bowl FAQ

If you want to legally bet on the Super Bowl online, you can bet with PA online sportsbooks and NJ online sportsbooks.

Category: Super Bowl FAQ

The 2019-2020 NFL season will end with Super Bowl 54.

Category: Super Bowl FAQ

The top favorites to win the 2020 Super Bowl are the New England Patriots, KC Chiefs and LA Rams.

Category: Super Bowl FAQ

The 2020 Super Bowl 54 will take place Sunday, February 2, 2020. Kick-off time for the Super Bowl is normally around 6:45 pm EST.

Category: Super Bowl FAQ

Load More