Last Updated on

As the 2019 NFL season draws closer, we’ll take a look at some of the current Super Bowl odds being offered on the DraftKings Sportsbook and other legal sportsbooks in the U.S. As always, odds are subject to change.

Favored To Win: New England Patriots +700

The current odds on favorite is the Patriots, who have a slight edge over the Chiefs, who sit at +850. The Pats also lead the the NFL over-under wins for 2019 with 11 wins. I’m not a fan of these odds at all, getting just 7:1 on my bet with a team that has a lot of question marks heading into the season. This is a team that after Julian Edelman, has no solidified WR2 or WR3. They’ll have to rely on the likes of Demaryius Thomas, who is coming back from torn Achilles and rookie N’Keal Harry, who was drafted 32nd overall at the 2019 draft. After these guys, the Patriots are looking at Dontrelle Inman, Philip Dorsett and Maurice Harris as depth. Not exactly the high-powered Patriots offense we’re used to.

The other glaring hole is the loss of Rob Gronkowski. The tight end position, which was once a stronghold spot for the Pats, is now occupied by Ben Watson and Matt LaCosse. For the first four games, LaCosse will likely be the top option with Watson serving a four-game suspension for violating the leagues PED policy. LaCosse saw very limited action with the Broncos last season, catching only 24 passes. The loss of Gronkowski leaves some big shoes to fill and these aren’t the guys to do so.

The biggest factor on this team for me is going to be James White. His utilization in the passing game is going to be vital to help the Patriots move down the field. White averaged 7.6 targets per game last season and turned those into 87 receptions for 751 yards and seven touchdowns. With numbers like that, White could legitimately turn into one their bigger receding threats behind Edelman. While it likely isn’t the ideal situation for the Pats, he’s a weapon that was unleashed last season and performed at the highest of levels.

With so many glaring holes in this offense, 7:1 odds on the Patriots simply isn’t enough for me. If the team gets off to a slow start and the odds fall, I’d be more apt to take them then to generate a better return on my investment. For a team that has dominated for so many years, this is one of the first where I don’t feel good about laying down the green on the Pats.

Latest 2020 Super Bowl Odds

Super Bowl Odds 2020DraftKings NJFanDuel PAFoxBet
New England Patriots700700750
Kansas City Chiefs850800850
New Orleans Saints900900900
Los Angeles Rams10009501000
Philadelphia Eagles120014001600
Indianapolis Colts140015001600
Cleveland Browns140016001700
Los Angeles Chargers150016001300
Chicago Bears180017001400
Green Bay Packers200019002000
Pittsburgh Steelers220021002200
Dallas Cowboys250025001800
Minnesota Vikings250030002500
Jacksonville Jaguars300044004000
Atlanta Falcons330030003000
Baltimore Ravens330036003300
Seattle Seahawks300030002500
Houston Texans330036002800
San Francisco 49ers400030003500
Carolina Panthers400050005000
New York Jets500060007000
New York Giants600070007500
Denver Broncos660065007500
Tennessee Titans660055006000
Tampa Bay Buccaneers750060006600
Oakland Raiders750070007500
Buffalo Bills10000800010000
Washington Redskins1250080006600
Detroit Lions1250080008000
Cincinnati Bengals125001200012500
Arizona Cardinals150001100010000
Miami Dolphins150001500015000

Popular Super Bowl Pick: Cleveland Browns +1400

One of the trendiest picks for this season to win it all is the Browns. After a MASSIVE overhaul of this team, they arguably boast one of the most impressive rosters in the league. But, is it enough to push them to victory? Let’s take a look.

The acquisition of Odell Beckham shot the Browns up the ranks, as the originally opened with 25:1 odds. Since then, they’ve been hovering around 14:1. Along with Beckham, this offense features Jarvis Landry, David Njoku, Nick Chubb and Kareem Hunt, who will join the team likely in Week 10 when they take on the Bills. While I don’t think Hunt will make an immediate impact upon his return, having a player of his caliber is almost like making a big mid-season trade acquisition without moving any valuable pieces of their own. While nothing is a sure thing, this offense is going to post some points each and every week.

However, with all the acquisitions come some downgrades in other areas. Touting one of the best offensive lines last year, the Browns took a hit in this area, as they shipped off Kevin Zeitler in the Beckham trade. It could affect how efficient Chubb is, who was extremely impressive once he was given the full-time gig. When all is said and done, if that is their biggest issue, the Browns should be just fine. With how potent this offense has the potential to be, 14:1 odds feel really enticing.

ROI Pick: Indianapolis Colts +1400

Another long shot I love is the Colts. Personally, I think we’re getting tremendous value here on a team that has a massive amount of potential and a roster that is mostly still together from last season.

The Colts made some additions to their offense that should help push them to another level this season. While the addition of Devin Funchess didn’t exactly send Colts fans into a frenzy, I think his presence will be felt in other areas on the field. It feels as if the Colts haven’t had a solidified WR2 to pair with T.Y. Hilton. It always seemed as if it was they lacked that true WR2 that could help create some separation for Hilton. Funchess should help provide that and give Luck another weapon to target. With Hilton, Funchess, a healthy (we hope) Jack Doyle and Parris Campbell, we could see a new career-high in passing yards for Luck.

What I also love about this Colts team is their offensive line. Luck ended up as the least sacked quarterback in the league last season and is primarily having that same wall in front of him this season. That should mean nothing but good things for Luck and Marlon Mack. The team invested two top-40 picks, which made all the difference for the team. With this in mind with the additional weapons for the Colts, 14:1 odds seems like a value that is a can’t miss at this point in the season. I imagine once the season begins these will continue to drop, so getting them where they’re at now almost feels like a no-brainer.